News Flash Home
The original item was published from 9/22/2020 9:08:15 AM to 9/30/2020 12:00:05 AM.

News Flash

Community News

Posted on: September 22, 2020

[ARCHIVED] Tropical Storm Beta Update as of Tuesday, 8:30 a.m.

09.20.20 - Tropical Storm Beta - 2

A Flash Flood event is currently underway in southeast Texas. Tropical Storm Beta made landfall overnight along Matagorda Island. Harris County residents should expect continued tropical weather impacts through Wednesday, with additional watches and warnings likely to occur.

Residents are urged to continue taking protective measures to ensure their safety. As many roadways remain flooded, the smart choice is to avoid driving unless absolutely necessary.

Likewise, if your home has taken in water, STAY WHERE YOU ARE. You are far safer at home than trying to walk though flooded roads or open spaces. Once darkness falls, it will be impossible to see danger from deep water, wildlife, and debris. Call 9-1-1 only if you believe you are in danger.

09.22.20 - Tropical Storm Beta

RAINFALL
Areas of southern and southwest Harris County have seen 6-9 inches of rainfall overnight. Additional heavy rainfall will continue today and into tonight. Forecasts for an additional 5-10 inches of rain are possible. Bayou and creek flooding are likely if this develops. Live rainfall rates can be viewed on the Harris County Flood Warning System website.

FLOODING
Residents should expect street flooding and flash flooding across the region. If you must travel, check Houston TranStar’s and TxDOT’s live traffic maps for flooded roadways. Structure flooding may also be possible in areas where large amounts of rain occur over a short period.

COVID TESTING SITES
Due to the possible weather impacts, all Harris County Public Health (HCPH) COVID-19 testing sites are closed today. Follow HCPH for testing site updates.

Most Houston Health Department COVID testing sites are closed. Currently two sites remain open:

  • Ibn Sina N. Shepherd Clinic: Appt required by calling 832-426-3760
  • Ibn Sina Wilcrest Clinic: App. required by calling 281-495-7462

Check the Houston Emergency site for updates.

What you need to do:

Residents are encouraged to monitor the forecast, road conditions and have multiple ways to receive alerts.

People should bring their pets inside and delay travel or outdoor activities during periods of heavy rainfall. If travel is unavoidable, reduce your speed to avoid hydroplaning. If a Flash Flood Warning is issued for your area, DO NOT TRAVEL.

If you experience flooding at your home, please fill out our Home Flooding Survey to help us assess damage across the region.

AVOID TRAVEL

  • If you do not need to be on the roadways today or tonight, please STAY PUT.
  • If you must travel:
    • Give yourself extra braking distance, slow down and make sure your headlights are on during rainy weather.
    • Never drive into high water and use extreme caution at underpasses and low-lying areas where water accumulates.
    • Always remember to Turn Around, Don’t Drown! DO NOT DRIVE through high water and DO NOT DRIVE AROUND BARRICADES.
      • Just two feet of water can sweep your vehicle away.

FLOODING PRECAUTIONS

  • Do not walk or play in floodwaters. There may be debris, chemicals or animals in the water.
  • If water gets into your home, stay where you are. It will be safer than driving or walking into flood waters.

STAY INFORMED

Text BETA to 888777 receive tropical weather updates.

Where you can learn more:

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Community News

Citizen Satisfaction Survey

Citizen Satisfaction Survey Results

Posted on: January 26, 2023
Centennial Committee

Centennial Celebration Committee

Posted on: January 18, 2023
2022 Tax Rate Notice

Notice of Tax Rates

Posted on: September 20, 2022
2023 Winter City Currents Cover

City Currents Newsletter

Posted on: December 1, 2022
Foundation for the Future

Foundation for the Future

Posted on: September 29, 2022